Jojoba Oil for Hair Growth

What is Jojoba oil? pronounced  [hoh-hoh-bah]

Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) oil is a golden liquid wax (wax ester), therefore it is commonly called an oil. It is extracted from the jojoba plant’s seed . It is a plant native to Southwestern North America and Mexico. It was highly valued by the Native Americans as a potent oil for skin treatments and wounds. It is the only plant known on our planet that produces that golden wax.

Research has proven that the jojoba wax ester is similar to the protective wax (sebum) produced by human skin. It helps keep it elastic, smooth and hydrated. Therefore, jojoba oil can be extremely beneficial to any skin type.

In addition, Jojoba oil benefits for hair, beard and skin care have been acknowledged by many hair care industry experts.

Why should you use Jojoba oil on your beard and skin?

Jojoba makes the perfect beard oil, when mixed with other oils and essential oils.

Moreover, jojoba has many properties that make it valuable as a conditioner for the beard. It conditions and softens both the facial skin and the facial hair. It also helps with frizzy hair.

Jojoba is also non-comedogenic and non-allergenic, so it will not clog pores and shouldn’t cause skin irritation. Jojoba oil is also reputed to strengthen the hair shaft and clean the hair follicles. Therefore, if you’re trying to maintain a long beard, this will help.

It is the premium choice oil for massage therapists. Pure jojoba oil is fully absorbed into the skin, leaving it feeling soft and smooth.

Jojoba oil for specific hair problems.

Dandruff.

Dandruff is often caused by dryness of the skin and/or scalp. Jojoba oil is naturally rich in the same minerals (Selenium and Zinc), used in anti-dandruff shampoos.

Hair loss.

Jojoba oil is commonly used in shampoos and for hot oil treatments because it is believed to be similar to the body’s own sebum. It is anti-inflammatory and soothing in nature. It is useful for unclogging hair follicle.

It is widely used in beard oils.  Massaging a few drops of jojoba oil in hair and skin will improve hair growth with good results within the first three months.

Jojoba oil contains vitamins.

Jojoba natural vitamins A, D and E which are known as the best skincare potion.

Vitamins A. Jojoba is rich in natural Vitamin A, and unlike synthetic formulas, is safe for pregnant women, children and adults.  Vitamin A regenerates skin cells and keeps skin glowing.

Jojoba oil has powerful antioxidant properties. As it penetrates deep down the skin, soothes and protects it against aging.

Most vegetable oils will eventually go rancid. Because jojoba is not an actual oil but a wax ester, it resists rancidity. It has an extensive shelf life and is remarkably stable.

Jojoba oil for specific skin problems.

Acne.

Jojoba oil can act as a deep cleanser. It can penetrate deep into the hair follicle and dissolve the sebum deposits and help clearing out the blockage.

It also has antibacterial properties that help control bacterial growth in the hair follicle. It acts as an anti-inflammatory agent, soothing the irritated skin. When used regularly, jojoba oil can help control acne.

The Vitamins A and E in the oil also may have a role in this. Using jojoba oil instead of tea tree oil as an acne treatment might be a better solution as tea tree oil can be toxic in high concentration.

FDA Compliance: The information on this website has not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration or any other medical body. We do not aim to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any illness or disease. Information is shared for educational purposes only.

No Comments

Post A Comment