Essential Oils & Carrier Oils | Beard Oils & Beard Products | Beardelish
349
page-template-default,page,page-id-349,theme-bridge,bridge-core-2.6.4,woocommerce-no-js,,qode-page-loading-effect-enabled,footer_responsive_adv,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,columns-3,qode-theme-ver-27.6,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.5.0,vc_responsive,elementor-default,elementor-kit-2556

Essential Oils & Carrier Oils

Essential oils and carrier oils have many beneficial properties, promoting hair and skin health.

Almond Oil

 

The almond, or Prunus dulcis (also known as Amygdalus communis L.), originated in southwest Asia and the Middle East. Prunus dulcis and its synonyms officially refer to the tree from which the edible almond seeds are cultivated.

For most homeopathic and cosmetic purposes, sweet almond oil is the prime choice.

 

Benefits of Almond oil:

Almond oil has a light texture and easily absorbs into skin. It can be used to cleanse skin pores and follicles. It also may help prevent future acne because of its high vitamin A content.

 

How does Almond Oil promote Hair & Skin Health?

As a mild, hypoallergenic oil, it’s safe for sensitive skin, including baby skin.

Sweet almond oil is known for protecting skin against UV radiation damage. It also keeps skin soft and supple, due to its antioxidant properties.

Apricot Kernel Oil

 

The Apricot Tree, or Prunus Armeniaca produces the a fruit known as the ‘sweet apricot.’ This is the apricot the most commonly cultivated genus of the fruit.

 

The oil is produced from the kernel of the fruit.  The oil is usually cold pressed from kernels for different usages (cooking, skin and hair treatments, etc.)

 

Benefits of Apricot Kernel oil:

The rich vitamin E and K content is great for nourishing and strengthening your hair follicles from the roots. It also acts as a natural moisturizer. Vitamin K reduce hair loss.

 

For men specifically, the high vitamin E found in Apricot Kernel oil helps to reduce and inhibit a chemical known as alpha 5 -reductase. It is the result of testosterone that gathers in the scalp.

By inhibiting the alpha 5 -reductase, the amount of nutrients that reach the hair follicles is increased. Therefore, this leads to healthy hair growth and can prevent male pattern baldness.

Amyris Essential Oil

 

Amyris (Amyris balsamifera) essential oil is distilled from the wood of the tropical evergreen Amyris tree found throughout the world. It often referred to as West Indian Sandalwood, though does not possess the same depth and character as true Sandalwood. Amyris offers a sweet, woody, balsamic aroma with faintly peppery notes.

 

Benefits of Amyris essential oil:

Amyris relaxes and calms the mind, helping to alleviate stress and anxiety. It is also said to uplift the mood. It has an aphrodisiac-like effect when used in small amounts in a blend.

Moreover, Amyris is often used as an antiseptic and is very calming to the skin and the mind.

Bergamot Essential Oil

 

Bergamot is a plant that produces a type of citrus fruit and its scientific name is Citrus bergamia. It is described as between a sour orange and lemon. The oil is taken from the peel of the fruit.

 

Benefits of Bergamot essential oil:

There are numbers of health benefits from using Bergamot essential oil as a natural remedy. It’s uplifting and improves the mood and digestion.

 

Bergamot oil has soothing, antiseptic, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, so it works well to boost the health of your skin when applied topically. Bergamot essential oil improves skin tone and soothe skin irritations.

Cedarwood Essential Oil

 

Cedarwood oil is used for health concerns including skin problems, hair loss, infections, stress and much more.It can also be used a natural insect repellent.

 

Benefits of Cedarwood essential oil:

 

For hair loss

In a study, a group of 43 patients suffering from Alopecia Areata (hair loss) massaged a blend of oils, including Cedarwood oil on their scalp for 7months. The results were: 19 (44%) of them showed improvement. [See study].

 

Antiseptic

As a natural antiseptic, Cedarwood oil can prevent the development and growth of harmful skin bacteria and fungi.

Clary Sage Essential Oil

Clary Sage essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the buds and leaves of the Clary Sage plant whose scientific name is Salvia sclarea.

Benefits of Clary Sage essential oil:

For the skin

 

It functions as an antioxidant in this way by tightening up the skin that might be sagging due to the activity of free radicals present in the body.

 

It also balances the production of natural oils in the skin, reducing both oily and dry skin and making your skin look young and healthy.

 

For hair loss

It strengthens hair follicles, therefore can help prevent hair loss.

Coconut Oil

 

For centuries the coconut tree has been called “the tree of life”. Our virgin, cold pressed coconut oil is never chemically treated during production. It is processed in low heat to retain its aroma, natural flavor and properties.

 

Benefits of coconut oil:

Coconut oil works wonderfully as a moisturizer and has a natural sweet and clean aroma.

Frankiscense Essential Oil

 

Frankincense, sometimes referred to as Olibanum, is a resin sourced from trees in the genus Boswellia, which grows in arid environments. Frankincense essential oils are powerful and aromatherapeutic, being used for stress relief, hygiene, wrinkles, inflammation, and indigestion purposes, to name only a few.

 

Frankincense, in ancient times, was more valuable than gold as it was used to treat every illness, and was one of the three gifts presented to Christ by the Magi at his birth. We have chosen to use Boswelia sacra, sourced from the Al Hajar Mountains of the Dhofar Desert in Oman and distilled form the finest Royal Hojari resin (reserved for the Sultan of Oman), over other Boswelia species as it is considered to be the superior species with the highest-grade resin providing the greatest results.

 

Benefits of Frankicense essential oil.

Heals Skin and Prevents Signs of Aging: Frankincense oil can strengthen skin and improve its tone, elasticity, defense mechanisms against bacteria or blemishes, and appearance as someone ages.

 

It may help tone and lift skin, reduce the appearance of scars and acne, and heals wounds. It may also be beneficial for healing dry or cracked skin.

Grapefruit Essential Oil

 

The grapefruit (Citrus paradisi) is a subtropical citrus tree known for its sour to semi-sweet, somewhat bitter fruit. Its antioxidant vitamin C can help fight skin damage caused by the sun and pollution. It also reduces wrinkles, and improve overall skin texture when applied to the skin.

 

Benefits of grapefruit essential oil: 

Massaging hair with grapefruit essential oil is an easy method to promote healthy hair and enable hair re-growth. Moreover, it leaves the hair shinier and lustrous. It also improves blood circulation and strengthens the roots. Due to its antimicrobial properties, grapefruit essential oil keeps infections at bay and gives you healthy skin and hair. Say goodbye to hair fall!

Jojoba Oil

 

It is produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba oil has an extreme shelf-life stability and extraordinary resistance to high temperatures, compared with true vegetable.

 

Benefits of jojoba oil:

Jojoba oil is by far the closest oil to our natural skin oil. It’s also used by people who are balding because it encourages hair regrowth. Because jojoba oil is an emollient, it soothes the skin and unclogs hair follicles. It’s a highly effective skin moisturizer and healer on its own.  Jojoba oil protects the skin, provides moisture and soothes skin and hair.

 

How does Jojoba Oil promote Hair Health and Growth?

Jojoba oil moisturizes and improves the texture of your hair; it also treats dry skin and gets rid of dandruff. You can use jojoba oil to add shine and soften your hair, plus it eliminates frizz. It also entangles your hair easily.

Research suggests that essential oils mixed with jojoba oil prevents hair loss as the mixture restores moisture to dry hair follicles. The skin becoming healthier, the hair is then more likely to grow.

Jojoba oil also contains Vitamin E, which helps thicken hair; this is due to its antioxidant and moisturizing properties.

Lavender Essential Oil

 

Anciently, the Romans and Egyptians would use Lavender as perfume and for bathing and cooking. Since that time, many have discovered the myriad benefits that Lavender holds—using Lavender essential oil topically for skin, internally to ease feelings of tension and promote restful sleep, and more.

 

Benefits of lavender essential oil:

Lavender oil has shown to be effective in treating hair loss and helping to promote hair growth. As a natural anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal, lavender oil also helps in reducing dandruff and supporting scalp health.

 

The soothing properties of Lavender essential oil have made it a popular option for skincare products. It is also a great moisturizer.

Tea Tree Oil

 

Also known as melaleuca oil or ti tree oil, tea tree oil is an essential oil with a fresh camphoraceous odor and a color that ranges from pale yellow to nearly clear. It is from the leaves of the tea tree, Melaleuca alternifolia, native to Southeast Queensland and the Northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia.

 

Benefits of tea tree oil:

Tea tree oil helps to unclog hair follicles and nourishes your roots. Therefore, tea tree oil promotes hair growth.

Disclaimer:

The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA.
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

 

Safety precautions:

Some of these essential oils are extremely potent and need to be used with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.